Team Members

Principal Investigator

Chang C. Liu (Bio, Contact)

Administrative Assistant

Julianne Vu (Contact)

Postdoctoral Fellows and PhD Students

Theresa

Dr. Theresa Loveless (Ph.D. in Cell Biology, UCSF; B.S. in Biological Sciences and B.A. in Philosophy, Stanford)

Dr. Alon Wellner (Ph.D. in Biochemistry, Weizmann Institute; B.Sc. in Biology and Psychology, Tel Aviv University)

Arjun

Dr. Arjun Ravikumar (Ph.D. in Biomedical Engineering, UC Irvine; B.S. in Bioengineering, Caltech)

Rosana

Dr. Rosana Molina (Ph.D. in Neuroscience, Montana State University; B.S. in Cell Biology & Neuroscience and B.S. in Biological Sciences, Montana State University)

Ziwei

Ziwei Zhong (MD/PhD student, B.S. in Biomedical Engineering, Purdue)

Rix

Gordon Rix (B.S. in Cell and Molecular Biology, University of Rhode Island)

Carlson

Courtney Carlson (NSF Fellow; B.S. in Chemical Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology)

Jonathan

Jonathan Clements (B.S. in Bioengineering, Caltech)

Ria

Ria Deshpande (M.S. in Biology, NYU; B.A. in Biology and Math (minor), Smith College)

Vincent

Vincent Hu (MD/PhD student, B.S. in Biomedical Engineering, UCSD)

Sumbul

Sumbul Haider (B.S. in Biology, UC Riverside)

olek

Alexander Pisera (B.S. in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Johns Hopkins)

alexandra

Alexandra Degen (B.S. in Chemical Biology, UC Berkeley)

Masters Students and Undergraduates

Justin

Justin Sadownick (Biomedical Engineering, UC Irvine 2021)

ant_bk_doctor

Arushi Singhai (Biomedical Engineering, UC Irvine 2022)

Staff​

ant_bk_doctor

Yanmiao Du (Jr. Specialist; B.S. in Biological Sciences, UC Irvine)

ant_bk_doctor

Michelle Ficht (Lab Assistant; UC Irvine 2021)

ant_bk_doctor

Molly Ced (Lab Assistant; UC Irvine 2021)

Alumni

Mohamad Abedi (Jr. Specialist, 2014), Adrian Arrietta (Jr. Specialist, 2013), Garri Arzumanyan (PhD student, 2015-2020), Anna Dumitriu (Artist-in-residence, 2015-2016), Jimmy Duong (Undergraduate Researcher, 2014-2016), Kelsey Fung (Jr. Specialist, 2016), Keoni Gandall (High School Student Intern, 2014-2017), Joseph Grotts (Jr. Specialist, 2016-2018), Justin Hitomi (Undergraduate Researcher, 2013-2015), Ming Ho (Masters Student, 2019-2020), Crystal Huong (Undergraduate Staff, 2013), Eamon Jahani (Undergraduate Researcher, 2016-2018), Rishi Jajoo (Postdoc, 2015-2017), Alex Javanpour (PhD student, 2014-2020), Kendall Kearns (Undergraduate Researcher, 2013-2014), Xiang Li (PhD student, 2013-2018), Tate Lone (Jr. Specialist, 2017-2018), Kianna Nguyen (Jr. Specialist, 2018-2019), Muaeen Obadi (Jr. Specialist, 2015-2017), Ryan Rezvani (PhD student, 2015-2020), Mason Schechter (Jr. Specialist, 2018-2019), Pratik Shah (Postdoc, 2015-2017), Kyle Su (Undergraduate Researcher, 2015-2016), Cyndi Wang (Undergraduate Staff, 2014-2017), Ming Wang (Undergraduate Staff, 2013-2015), Elliot Warner (Undergraduate Researcher, 2017-2018)