Team Members

Principal Investigator

Chang C. Liu (Bio, Contact)

Administrative Assistant

Julianne Vu (Contact)

Postdoctoral Fellows and PhD Students

Theresa

Dr. Theresa Loveless (Ph.D. in Cell Biology, UCSF; B.S. in Biological Sciences and B.A. in Philosophy, Stanford; Contact)

Dr. Alon Wellner (Ph.D. in Biochemistry, Weizmann Institute; B.Sc. in Biology and Psychology, Tel Aviv University; Contact)

Rosana

Dr. Rosana Molina (Ph.D. in Neuroscience, Montana State University; B.S. in Cell Biology & Neuroscience and B.S. in Biological Sciences, Montana State University; Contact)

helen

Dr. Helen Hobbs (Ph.D. in Chemistry, UC Berkeley; B.S. in Biochemistry and Biophysics, Oregon State University; Contact)

Rix

Gordon Rix (B.S. in Cell and Molecular Biology, University of Rhode Island; Contact)

Carlson

Courtney Carlson (NSF Fellow; B.S. in Chemical Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology; Contact)

Jonathan

Jonathan Clements (B.S. in Bioengineering, Caltech; Contact)

Ria

Ria Deshpande (M.S. in Biology, NYU; B.A. in Biology and Math (minor), Smith College; Contact)

Vincent

Vincent Hu (MD/PhD Student, B.S. in Biomedical Engineering, UCSD; Contact)

Sumbul

Sumbul Haider (B.S. in Biology, UC Riverside; Contact)

alexandra

Alexandra Degen (B.S. in Chemical Biology, UC Berkeley; Contact)

olek

Alexander Pisera (B.S. in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Johns Hopkins; Contact)

Masters Students and Undergraduates

ant_bk_doctor

Arushi Singhai (Biomedical Engineering, UC Irvine 2022)

Staff​

ant_bk_doctor

Catalina Dentzel Helmy (Jr. Specialist; B.S. in Applied Physics, UC Irvine)

ant_bk_doctor

Mautasim Hussain (Jr. Specialist; B.S. in Cellular & Molecular Biology, CSU East Bay)

Alumni

Mohamad Abedi (Jr. Specialist, 2014), Adrian Arrietta (Jr. Specialist, 2013), Garri Arzumanyan (PhD Student, 2015-2020), Santiago Alvarado (Masters Student, 2019-2020), Molly Ced (Undergraduate Staff, 2020-2021), Yanmiao Du (Jr. Specialist, 2020-2021), Anna Dumitriu (Artist-in-residence, 2015-2016), Jimmy Duong (Undergraduate Researcher, 2014-2016), Michelle Ficht (Undergraduate Researcher, 2019-2021), Kelsey Fung (Jr. Specialist, 2016), Keoni Gandall (High School Student Intern, 2014-2017), Joseph Grotts (Jr. Specialist, 2016-2018), Justin Hitomi (Undergraduate Researcher, 2013-2015), Ming Ho (Masters Student, 2019-2020), Crystal Huong (Undergraduate Staff, 2013), Eamon Jahani (Undergraduate Researcher, 2016-2018), Rishi Jajoo (Postdoc, 2015-2017), Alex Javanpour (PhD Student, 2014-2020), Kendall Kearns (Undergraduate Researcher, 2013-2014), Xiang Li (PhD Student, 2013-2018), Beide Liu (Undergraduate Researcher, 2019), Tate Lone (Jr. Specialist, 2017-2018), Kianna Nguyen (Jr. Specialist, 2018-2019), Muaeen Obadi (Jr. Specialist, 2015-2017), Arjun Ravikumar (PhD Student, 2013-2018; Postdoc, 2019-2021), Ryan Rezvani (Masters Student, 2015-2020), Justin Sadownick (Undergraduate Researcher, 2018-2020), Mason Schechter (Jr. Specialist, 2018-2019), Pratik Shah (Postdoc, 2015-2017), Kyle Su (Undergraduate Researcher, 2015-2016), Cyndi Wang (Undergraduate Staff, 2014-2017), Ming Wang (Undergraduate Staff, 2013-2015), Elliot Warner (Undergraduate Researcher, 2017-2018), Ziwei Zhong (MD/PhD Student, 2014-2021)